Privacy Policy

UNIHACK INCORPORATED is the not-for-profit organisation committed to running enjoyable, informative and inclusive hackathons for tertiary students. We are bound by this policy which outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, gender, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, tertiary institutions, education information, and dietary requirements and/or medical conditions that you disclose to us in order to assist us help you throughout the event.

This Personal Information is obtained in several ways including forms on our website http://unihack.net, correspondence via email or phone calls, and the third parties listed below. We donโ€™t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to sponsors. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists and opt-out from us providing information to our sponsors at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

We will primarily collect your Personal Information only from you. However, we also will be provided with information by several third parties, such as our third-party ticketing platform Eventbrite, payment provider Pin Payments, communications system Slack and hackathon management service DevPost. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third-parties where you consent to the disclosure. These third-parties may include but are not limited to the host universities/TAFEs and/or our sponsorship partners.

Where required by law, we will also disclose Personal Information to authorised governmental bodies.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in participant files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

UNIHACK INCORPORATED will not charge any fees for you to access a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: [email protected]